Caraway Seed Cert. Organic

Availability: In stock

$0.69

Manufacturer Frontier
Form Seed
Size 1 oz

Be the first to review this product

Caraway Seed Cert. Organic

Caraway Spice, which comes from the plant known by the botanical name of Carum carvi, is used in a wide variety of culinary dishes as well as personal care products and for health. Caraway Seed, which is actually the fruit produced by the flower of the Carum plant, is used to add an anise-like flavor to several different foods. You will find this herb as a seasoning in Rye breads, for example. It is also used to flavor sauerkraut, Akvavit liquor, havarti cheese and others. The distinctive aroma from the Caraway Spice is also used in main dishes found in Central and Northern European cuisines. It may also be found to have expectorant, astringent, anti-microbial and carminative qualities. The distinctive seed has also been used to scent soaps and body lotions.

Ingredients:

Organic Caraway Seed